We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

This website is operated by Collecting Cars Ltd.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website and our mailing list.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by third parties, such as ShieldPay. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, sign up to our mailing list, create an account in order to sell a vehicle or bid on a vehicle or contact us.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, when you sign up to our mailing list, create an account in order to sell a vehicle or bid on a vehicle or contact us or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. Such information includes:

  • your name, address and contact details
  • date of birth
  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media
  • details about the cars and vehicles you own
  • payment information such as credit card details
  • information about the services we provide to you

 

We use this personal information to:

  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences
  • improve our services
  • allow you to create an account with us
  • provide you with updates about Collecting Cars
  • respond to queries you raise with us
  • to allow us to create a post about your vehicle
  • to allow you to sell a vehicle, bid on a vehicle or purchase a vehicle if you are the successful bidder

 

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

 

Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

When information is collected What information we ask for How and why we use your information
When you sign up to our mailing list Contact details: your name and email address We ask for this to send you marketing emails from us.

We rely on consent as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

We will keep this information unless you ask to unsubscribe from our marketing list.

When you create an account Contact details: your name and email address

Payment information

 

We use this information to be able to create an account for you which will enable you to list cars with us or to bid in auctions.

We rely on contract as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information as we need to process this information to provide our service to you.

We will keep this information for as long as it is necessary.

When you submit your car for listing on Collecting Cars Contact details: your name and email address

Details about your car and car ownership history

We ask for this information from you so that we can communicate with you and follow-up with further queries we may have and to inform you if your car is eligible for listing on Collecting Cars.

We rely on contract as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information as we need to process this information to provide our service to you.

We will keep this information for as long as it is necessary. If your car is not selected for listing then we will delete your contact details.

When you bid on a car Contact details: your name and email address

 

We ask for this information to enable you to submit a bid and so we can identify you. Payment information is collected so that we can charge a fee to you at the end of the auction in the event you are the successful bidder.

We rely on contract as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information as we need to process this information to provide our service to you.

We will keep this information for as long as it is necessary.

When you submit an enquiry Contact details: your name and email address We ask for this information from you so that we can communicate with you and respond to your enquiry.

We rely on legitimate interests as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information. Our legitimate interests are that we will need to use your contact information to respond to your enquiry to us.

We will keep this information for as long as it is necessary. Once an enquiry has been closed then we will delete your contact details.

 

Who we share your personal information with

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

 

Our third party service providers

As part of the provision of our services to use we use third party service providers, such as our website hosting provider and payment processor. They perform the processing on our behalf and we do not share more personal information with them than is necessary.

 

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

To create an account we require your name and email address. If we do not have this information we will not be able to create an account for you.

If you wish to list your car on Collecting Cars we will require you to provide your name, an email address and details of your car to enable us to consider your car and create a suitable listing. If we do not have this information we will not be able to create a listing.

If you bid in an auction we will need to process your payment details in order to process the fee payable to us if you are the successful bidder. If we do not have this information, your bid will not be accepted.

 

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

Our website is hosted in the European Union and we do not transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area.

 

Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device when you use our website. For further information on our use of cookies, please click here.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about the services Collecting Cars offers, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent, we will send you marketing emails.

We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you sign up to our newsletter and/or create an account.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

 

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email us at [email protected];
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) member state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on 11 May 2019 and last updated on 14 May 2019.

We may change this website privacy policy from time to time and we advise you to check this page on a regular basis.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us please send an email to: [email protected]